Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

Congratulations, Class of 2010!

5/19/2010 —

On Saturday, May 15, Penn State Wilkes-Barre honored 96 of the University's best and brightest.  During the commencement ceremony, which took place in the campus Athletic and Recreation Building, 65 students received their Baccalaureate degrees and 14 earned Associate degrees.  In addition, 14 students were awarded with certificates in either Logistics & Supply Chain Management or Information Sciences and Technology.

Several students graduated with honors of distinction.  Graduating with highest distinction were: Joseph B. Gabor, Saylorsburg; Michael A. Kocet, Forty Fort; and Daniel J. Spath, Kingston.

Graduating with high distinction were: Ryan A. Ginocchietti, Nanticoke; Karen L. Laskowski, Nanticoke; and Sarah J. Yarnell, Stillwater.

The 2010 graduates of Penn State Wilkes-Barre are:

Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering Technology: Sean C. Bovier, Towanda; Justin Kostelansky, Pittston; Mark T. Krofchok, Wanamie; Joseph M. Sack, Hanover Twp.; Matthew B. Smith, Shavertown; Joseph J. Stevens, Old Forge.

Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education: Jill Chocallo, Dallas.

Bachelor of Science in Surveying Engineering: Joseph B. Gabor, Saylorsburg; Joshua D. Henry, New Bethlehem; Matthew Morris, Kingston; Robert T. Nargoski, Hanover Twp.; Joseph R. Vidakovich, Latrobe.

Bachelor of Science in Information Sciences and Technology: Sandra Felichko, Mountain Top; Ryan A. Ginocchietti, Nanticoke; Brad Jumper, Mountain Top; Paul Richards, Nanticoke; Joshua D. Stadts, Nanticoke; Adam C. Sutliff, West Wyoming; Alex J. Tasco, Dallas; Andrew J. Thalmann, Great Meadows, NJ.

Bachelor of Arts in English: Molly A. Hedden, Scranton; Amanda Nolan, Throop; Richard Smith, Wyoming.

Bachelor of Arts in Psychology: Karen L. Laskowski, Nanticoke.

Bachelor of Science in Psychology: Kimberly Ide, Shickshinny.

Bachelor of Science in Crime, Law, and Justice: Calvin J. Rickey, Nanticoke.

Bachelor of Science in Recreation, Parks, & Tourism Management: Kenneth A. Young, Tunkhannock.

Bachelor of Science in Economics: Derek E. Miller, Wilkes-Barre.

Bachelor of Science in Administration of Justice: Julie A. Barone, Throop; Ashley M. Callaio, Exeter; Timothy P. Griffin, Swoyersville; Amber L. Kaminski, Mountain Top; Michael A. Kocet, Forty Fort; Michael D. Lawler, Harveys Lake; Eric W. Morgantini, Forty Fort; Raymond A. Perry, Shickshinny; Keith M. Petrochko, Nanticoke; Joseph Shock, Edwardsville; Derek J. Smarr, Tamaqua; Daniel J. Spath, Kingston; Elizabeth A. Sukaloski, Dallas; Derek J. Toole, Shavertown; John B. Zdaniewicz, Falls; Christina Zborovian, Avoca.

Bachelor of Science in Business: Salvatore A. Bernardi III, Plains; Mark R. Calore, Hanover Twp.; Arthur D. Francis, Jr., Exeter; Bailey J. Hansen Garey, Mehoopany; James D. Haggerty III, Forty Fort; Sara R. Jannuzzi, Wilkes-Barre; Edward M. Kastreva, Jr., Harveys Lake; Mary C. Kitlan, Tunkhannock; Eric J. Kurello, Lehman; Heath L. May, Pittston; Mia M. Pagnotti, West Pittston; Andrew M. Peck, Wilkes-Barre; Carla C. Reino, Shavertown; Angelo R. Rescigno, Scranton; Christopher P. Spinucci, Sugar Notch; Amanda C. Supey, Dallas; Daniel L. Valenza, Hawley; Anthony J. Vigilante, Analomink; Maxwell S. Winters, Trucksville.

Bachelor of Arts in Letters, Arts, and Sciences: Lisa M. DeSando, Dallas; Leonard P. Luba, Wilkes-Barre.

Associate in Information Sciences & Technology: John W. Singer, Plymouth

Associate in Electrical Engineering Technology: David J. Buckley, Wilkes-Barre; Andrew K. Kempinski, Hunlock Creek; William J. Ford, Wilkes-Barre Twp.; Steven R. Smith, Askam.

Associate in Surveying Technology: Eric A. Fusco, Wilkes-Barre; Darren L. Hauser, Wysox; Rebecca S. Kile, Stillwater; Robert J. Machiesky, Carbondale; Matthew C. Mendola, Dunmore; David K. Newhard, Bethlehem.

Associate in Business Administration: Sarah J. Yarnell, Stillwater.

Associate in Letters, Arts, and Sciences: Gregory B. Harris, Dallas; Michelle M. Llewellyn, Exeter.

Certificate in Logistics & Supply Chain Management: Lori Dantone, Pittston; Nicole Fisher, Nanticoke; Diane Huntley, Wilkes-Barre; Bryan Kennedy, Plymouth; Christopher Taft, Auburn; Donna Thompson, Larksville; Tony Vicaretti, Jessup.

Certificate in Information Sciences and Technology: Carolyn Corcoran, Hudson; Penelope Cundro, Drums; Kathy Donaldson, White Haven; Irene Ghezzi, Dallas; Theresa Isabella, Waymart; Robert Kologe, Avoca; Rebecca Krasson, Plymouth; Bonita Mosley, Bear Creek; Lori Ostrowski, Shavertown; Robert Stanski, Harveys Lake.

The faculty and staff of Penn State Wilkes-Barre would like to wish the best of luck to our graduating students and we hope that success and happiness follow you wherever you go!

Congratulations, Class of 2010!

For more photos from the 2010 Commencement Ceremony, please contact Melissa Gunshannon, Public Information Coordinator, at melissag@psu.edu.

2010 Commencement Photo Collage
~ Photos courtesy of Andy Molitoris
   Photography by Andy

Email this story to a friend Facebook Twitter